power of attorney
[…] Advance Medical Directives are binding legal documents that put forth not only who you want to make decisions, but also what you would like to happen in situations where you are at the end of life. This specific language is called a “living will.”

The term “living will” can be confusing because the fact is, they aren’t wills at all. Virginia law defines “terminal condition” (at § 54.1-2982) as, “a condition caused by injury, disease or illness from which, to a reasonable degree of medical probability a patient cannot recover and (i) the patient’s death is imminent or (ii) the patient is in a persistent vegetative state.” “Persistent vegetative state” is defined under the same section of code as “a condition caused by injury, disease or illness in which a patient has suffered a loss of consciousness, with no behavioral evidence of self-awareness or awareness of surroundings in a learned manner, other than reflex